The association concluded that the creation of a scan is not maintenance, basing this decision on several factors, such as:
[…] That inspection must be performed by a qualified inspector; however, before the work is accepted for processing, business information must be obtained, such as:
- Customer
- Part number
- Serial number
- Extent of work requested
- Payment information
The “receiving” process only prepares the article for the preliminary inspection.
Though the quality system section lists final inspection and return to service in the same subparagraph. The two are separated by the operating rules in (§145.213(a), which requires the repair station “inspect each article upon which it has performed maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations…before approving that article for return to service.”
§145.213(b) stipulates that after an inspection, the repair station must certify on the maintenance release that the article is airworthy with respect to the work performed.